Pages

New Pages

Friday, June 1, 2012

Friday's Letters! Get em' While They're Hot!

It's FRIDAAAY! I am being spoiled because I have the weekend off...again! Love it. Anyways it has been a super fast week and here are my lovely letters!

Dear Apartment: Boy were we off to a rough start this week eh? You refused to give me hot water and I refused to take a cold shower, which resulted in me not showering for three whole days...don't judge me! However you finally decided to start warming up to me (pun intended) and started working! We are back on good terms! I thank you for this because I think if I went any longer with out showering I would've lost some friends...

Dear Work: I just love you! I can't thank you enough for giving me this AMAZING opportunity to get out of anything food industry related and giving me the excuse to get dressed up every day! However, I will be 100% satisfied if I could find some cute flat shoes so my feet stop yelling at me and if this whole training process could speed up a little!

Dear Old Roommate: Why do ya gotta be so mean?? You are lucky I have a hard time with confrontation because I was/am pretty upset with you and if I wasn't such a chicken I wouldn't have sent you such a nice text! It would've been something like this..to your face: Why would you go and say mean things about Shane and I?? I mean if you wanna talk all kinds of crazy smack on me that fine...go crazy my friend...but pulling Shane into it is a reaaaally great way to piss me off. All he ever did was help you out! He cleaned up after you and your nasty dogs shit in the house...literally...he even mopped up doggy comma...(aka: period) because you wouldn't get your dog fixed. He would take your dog for WALKS almost everyday! I don't understand how he could have been any more nice to you with out asking you to be his freaking girl friend! Geez! I already apologized to you for being "distant" towards the end, but after the blood, poop and pee smell lingering in the house, the breeding of a mastiff in an apartment kitchen (yes, you all heard me right breeding. mastiff. apartment. kiitcheenn.), and not cleaning up after that dog in general...I was at my wits end and I was afraid if I opened my mouth for too long I would lose it. Buuut maybe I should have lost it? I dunno. Anyways, I'm sorry you are mad at us and I hope the best for you and your dog just as long as it doesn't involve me ever. again.

Dear Shane: You are wonderful and I am so grateful for all you do and put up with for me! I can not imagine my life with out you and I loved reading through all of the notes we would write to each other when we first started dating! Thank you for always bringing out the best in me and loving me even when I haven't showered for three days?! You are a trooper!

Dear Miki: It makes my heart sad that you are so dizzy sick! I wish I could help you in some way! Maybe we could try some sort of FaceTime witchcraft?? I dunno...but I hope this craziness goes away soon so you can be back to your normal wonderful self! The social networking world misses you! But mostly I miss my best friend. Feel better!!

Dear Internet: We will be reunited on June 6th! Oh how that day cannot come fast enough! My blog misses you probably more than I do! It's been a rough couple of weeks with out you and I am so thrilled that your lovely sibling, Mr. Cable, will be joining us! Best. Day. Ever.

Dear Self: Please NEVER go that long with out a shower ever again. But really I just thought I would tell you that you are doing pretty dang awesome with life right now! I know at times it is hard to stay positive and confident but you are doing a great job! I am proud of all that you have accomplished in May and I know there is SO much more opportunity coming your way! Keep working hard and you will reap the benefits! p.s. You are dang sexy in those work clothes!

Thanks for reading everyone! How was your week?? I hope you all have a wonderful weekend! Don't forget to link up your letters too!!!



Photobucket

Photobucket

7 comments:

  1. Yay for new apartment, job, and clothes! Great way to start the summer. Have a great weekend! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know right! You too! :) I'm definitely going to enjoy this super nice weather!!

      Delete
  2. Jeez how long did you go without a shower?? LOL

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha honestly?? 4 or 5 days without washing my hair and 3 days without actually showering....it was terrible...

      Delete
  3. Sadly I have gone longer without a shower, don't tell! I miss you too! I'd love a miracle witchcraft facetime chat! =) I can't wait to take a virtual tour of your new place, and I am sure it will look totally adorable! You're life will be much better with the siblings internet and cable! i also need to hear more about the roommate story!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha I will FaceTime you as soon as you can hold a phone ;) I need some serious help with my blog lady! and my fairyblog mother is sick :(

      Delete
  4. seriously, what was life before internet?

    ReplyDelete

I love your comments, they just so happen to make my day! So PLEASE by all means comment away!